select page

LABORATORIOS EDO SAS PERSONAL DATA PROCESSING POLICY

Company name: LABORATORIOS EDO SAS
Number: 890.308.184-1
Address: Calle 13 38-86 Acopi (Yumbo)
Telephone: (2) 664 4408 Ext. 100
Email: info@laboratoriosedo.com
Website: www.laboratoriosedo.com

 

1- LEGAL REGULATIONS AND SCOPE OF APPLICATION:

This personal data processing policy is prepared in accordance with the provisions of the Political Constitution, Law 1581 of 2012, Regulatory Decree 1377 of 2013 and other complementary provisions and will be applied by LABORATORIOS EDO regarding the collection, storage, use , circulation, deletion and all those activities that constitute processing of personal data.

 

2- DEFINITIONS:

For the purposes of executing this policy and in accordance with legal regulations, the following definitions will apply:
Authorization: Prior, express and informed consent of the Owner to carry out the Processing of personal data.
Privacy Notice: Physical, electronic document or in any other format generated by the Responsible that is made available to the Owner for the processing of their personal data.
In the Privacy Notice, the Owner is informed of the information regarding the existence of the information processing policies that will be applicable to him, the way to access them and the purpose of the treatment that is intended to be given to personal data. Database: Organized set of personal data that is subject to Treatment.
Personal data: Any information linked or that can be associated with one or several determined or determinable natural persons.
Public data: It is the data classified as such according to the mandates of the law or the Political Constitution and that which is not semi-private, private or sensitive.
The data relating to the marital status of people, their profession or trade, their quality as a merchant or public servant and those that can be obtained without any reservation are public, among others. Due to its nature, public data may be contained, among others, in public records, public documents, gazettes and official bulletins. Private data: It is the data that, due to its intimate or reserved nature, is only relevant to the owner.
Sensitive data: Sensitive data is understood to be those that affect the Owner's privacy or whose improper use may generate discrimination, such as those that reveal racial or ethnic origin, political orientation, religious or philosophical convictions, union membership, social organizations, human rights or that promote the interests of any political party or that guarantee the rights and guarantees of opposition political parties, as well as data related to health, sexual life and biometric data.
Treatment Manager: Natural or legal person, public or private, that by itself or in association with others, performs the Processing of personal data on behalf of the Treatment Manager.
Responsible for the Treatment: Natural or legal person, public or private, that by itself or in association with others, decides on the database and/or the Treatment of the data.
Owner: Natural person whose personal data is subject to Treatment.
Treatment: Any operation or set of operations on personal data, such as the collection, storage, use, circulation or deletion of the same.

 

3- PURPOSE FOR WHICH THE COLLECTION OF PERSONAL DATA AND PROCESSING IS CARRIED OUT:

LABORATORIOS EDO SAS may use personal data to:

– Execute the existing contractual relationship with its customers, suppliers and workers, including the payment of contractual obligations.

– Provide the services and/or products required by its users.

– Inform about new products or services and/or about changes in them.

– Evaluate the quality of the service.

- Conduct internal research on consumer habits.

– Send to physical mail, email, cell phone or mobile device, via text messages (SMS and/or MMS) or through any other analogous and/or digital means of communication created or to be created, commercial, advertising or promotional information about the products and/or services, events and/or promotions of a commercial or non-commercial nature, in order to promote, invite, direct, execute, inform and in general, carry out campaigns, promotions or contests of a commercial or advertising nature , advanced by the company and/or by third parties.

– Develop the process of selection, evaluation, and employment relationship.

– Support internal or external audit processes.

– Register the information of employees (active and inactive) in the company's databases.

– Those indicated in the authorization granted by the data owner or described in the respective privacy notice, as the case may be.

 

4- PRINCIPLES APPLICABLE TO THE PROCESSING OF PERSONAL DATA: The processing of personal data at LABORATORIOS EDO SAS will be governed by the following principles:
Principle of purpose: The Processing of personal data collected must obey a legitimate purpose, which must be informed to the Owner
Principle of freedom: Treatment can only be carried out with the prior, express and informed consent of the Owner.
Personal data may not be obtained or disclosed without prior authorization, or in the absence of a legal or judicial mandate that relieves consent. Principle of veracity or quality: The information subject to Treatment must be truthful, complete, exact, updated, verifiable and understandable.
The Treatment of partial, incomplete, divided or misleading data will not be carried out. Principle of transparency: In the Treatment, the right of the Holder must be guaranteed to obtain from LABORATORIOS EDO SAS at any time and without restrictions, information about the existence of data that concern you
Principle of restricted access and circulation: The Treatment is subject to the limits that derive from the nature of the personal data, the provisions of this law and the Constitution.
Personal data, except for public information, and the provisions of the authorization granted by the data owner, may not be available on the Internet or other means of dissemination or mass communication, unless access is technically controllable to provide restricted knowledge only to the Holders or authorized third parties Security principle: The information subject to Treatment by the company must be protected through the use of technical, human and administrative measures that are necessary to grant security to the records avoiding their adulteration, loss, consultation , unauthorized or fraudulent use or access
Principle of confidentiality: All persons involved in the Processing of personal data are obliged to guarantee the confidentiality of the information, even after the end of their relationship with any of the tasks included in the Treatment. In the event that sensitive personal data is collected, the Holder may refuse to authorize its Treatment.

 

5- RIGHTS OF THE HOLDERS OF PERSONAL DATA SUBJECT TO TREATMENT BY LABORATORIOS EDO SAS: The holders of personal data by themselves or through their representative and/or attorney-in-fact or successor in title may exercise the following rights, with respect to personal data that are subject to treatment by the company:
Right of access: By virtue of which you can access the personal data that is under the control of the company, for the purpose of consulting them free of charge at least once every calendar month, and whenever there are substantial modifications to the Information Treatment Policies that lead to new inquiries
Right to update, rectify and delete: By virtue of which you may request the update, rectification and/or deletion of the personal data subject to treatment, in such way that the purposes of the treatment are met
Right to request proof of authorization: except in the events in which
According to current legal regulations, authorization is not required to carry out the treatment. Right to be informed regarding the use of personal data.
Right to file complaints with the Superintendence of Industry and Commerce: for violations of the provisions of current regulations on the processing of personal data
Right to require compliance with the orders issued by the Superintendency of Industry and Commerce: For the purposes of exercising rights described above, both the owner and the person representing him must prove his identity and, if applicable, the capacity by virtue of which he represents the owner. The rights of minors will be exercised through the persons empowered to represent them.

 

6- DUTIES OF LABORATORIOS EDO SAS: All those obliged to comply with this policy must bear in mind that LABORATORIOS EDO SAS is obliged to comply with the duties imposed by law in this regard.
Consequently, the following obligations must be fulfilled: Duties when acting as responsible:
– Request and keep, under the conditions provided in this policy, a copy of the respective authorization granted by the owner.
– Clearly and sufficiently inform the owner about the purpose of the collection and the rights that assist him by virtue of the authorization granted.
– Inform at the request of the owner about the use given to his personal data.
– Process the queries and claims formulated in the terms indicated in this policy.
– Ensure that the principles of veracity, quality, security and confidentiality in the terms established in the following policy.
– Keep the information under the necessary security conditions to prevent its adulteration, loss, consultation, use or unauthorized or fraudulent access.
– Update information when necessary.
– Rectify personal data when appropriate.
Duties when carrying out the treatment through a Manager:
– Provide the Manager of the treatment only the personal data whose treatment is previously authorized.
– Guarantee that the information provided to the person in charge of the treatment is true, complete, exact, updated, verifiable and understandable.
– Communicate in a timely manner to the person in charge of the treatment all the news regarding the data that he has previously provided and adopt the other necessary measures so that the information provided to him is kept updated.
– Inform in a timely manner to the person in charge of the treatment the rectifications made on the personal data so that he can proceed to make the pertinent adjustments.
– Demand from the person in charge of the treatment, at all times, respect for the security and privacy conditions of the owner's information.
– Inform the person in charge of the treatment when certain information is under discussion by the owner, once the claim has been filed and the respective procedure has not been completed.
Duties regarding the Superintendence of Industry and Commerce:
– Inform you of possible violations of security codes and the existence of risks in the administration of the information of the holders
– Comply with the instructions and requirements issued by the Superintendence of Industry and Commerce.

 

7- REQUEST FOR AUTHORIZATION TO THE HOLDER OF THE PERSONAL DATA: In advance and/or at the time of collecting the personal data, LABORATORIOS EDO SAS will request the owner of the data for his authorization to carry out its collection and treatment, indicating the purpose for which it is collected
. requests the data, using for these purposes automated technical means, written or oral, that allow proof of the authorization and/or unequivocal conduct described in article 7 of Decree 1377 of 2013 to be preserved. Said authorization will be requested for as long as it is reasonable and necessary to meet the needs that gave rise to the request for the data and, in any case, in compliance with the legal provisions that govern the matter.

 

8- PRIVACY NOTICE: In the event that LABORATORIOS EDO SAS cannot make this information treatment policy available to the owner of the personal data, it will publish the privacy notice attached to this document, the text of which will be kept for subsequent consultation by the owner of the data and/or the Superintendence of Industry and Commerce.

 

9- TEMPORARY LIMITATIONS ON THE PROCESSING OF PERSONAL DATA. LABORATORIOS EDO SAS may only collect, store, use or circulate personal data for as long as is reasonable and necessary, in accordance with the purposes that justified the treatment, taking into account the provisions applicable to the matter in question and administrative aspects. , accounting, tax, legal and historical information. Once the purpose or purposes of the treatment have been fulfilled and without prejudice to legal regulations that provide otherwise, it will proceed to the deletion of the personal data in its possession. Notwithstanding the foregoing, personal data must be kept when required to comply with a legal or contractual obligation.

 

10- AREA RESPONSIBLE AND PROCEDURE FOR THE EXERCISE OF THE RIGHTS OF THE OWNERS OF THE PERSONAL DATA: The ADMINISTRATIVE AND FINANCIAL AREA of LABORATORIOS EDO SAS will be responsible for addressing the requests, complaints and claims formulated by the owner of the data in the exercise of the rights. rights contemplated in point 5 of this policy. For these purposes, the owner of the personal data or whoever acts as his representative may send his request, complaint or claim from Monday to Friday from 8:00 am to 5:00 pm to the email info@laboratoriosedo.com, call the telephone line (2) 664 4408, or file it at the address Calle 13 38-86 Acopi (Yumbo-Valle). The request, complaint or claim must contain the identification of the Owner, the description of the facts that give rise to the claim, the address, and accompanying the documents that you want to assert. If the claim is incomplete, the interested party will be required within five (5) days following receipt of the claim to correct the deficiencies. After two (2) months from the date of the request, without the applicant presenting the required information, it will be understood that he has withdrawn the claim. In the event that the person receiving the claim is not competent to resolve it, she will forward it to the appropriate person within a maximum period of two (2) business days and will inform the interested party of the situation. The maximum term to address the claim will be fifteen (15) business days counted from the day following the date of receipt. When it is not possible to address the claim within said term, the interested party will be informed of the reasons for the delay and the date on which their claim will be addressed, which in no case may exceed eight (8) business days following the expiration of the first term.

 

11- DATA COLLECTED BEFORE THE ISSUANCE OF DECREE 1377 OF 2013: In accordance with the provisions of numeral 3 of article 10 of Regulatory Decree 1377 of 2013, the company will proceed to publish a notice on its official website www.laboratoriosedo.com directed to the holders of personal data for the purposes of publicizing this information processing policy and how to exercise their rights as holders of personal data hosted in the databases of LABORATORIOS EDO SAS

 

12- SECURITY MEASURES: In development of the security principle established in Law 1581 of 2012, the company will adopt the technical, human and administrative measures that are necessary to grant security to the records avoiding their adulteration, loss, consultation, use or access unauthorized or fraudulent. The personnel that carry out the processing of personal data will execute the established protocols in order to guarantee the security of the information. For this purpose, security protocols and access to information systems have been implemented, personnel with access have signed confidentiality agreements and physical measures have been included for paper files.

 

13- EFFECTIVE DATE: This Personal Data Policy was created on October 15, 2016 and becomes effective as of October 27, 2016. Any change that occurs regarding this policy will be reported through the electronic address: www.laboratoriosedo.com

 


 Cordially,
LABORATORIOS EDO SAS
NIT.
890.308.184-1 Calle 13 No. 38-86 Acopi-Yumbo